Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

COOKIE POLICY   

Information about cookies

Trelleborg Group (“Trelleborg” or “we”) uses cookies on our websites to improve our service for you. Some of the cookies we use are essential for certain services to work; others are used to collect information on the use of the website (statistics) so that we can make the site more convenient and useful for you. Some cookies are temporary and will disappear when you close your browser; others are persistent and will remain on your computer for some time. We also use some local cookies that are tied to local campaigns and which will disappear when the campaign ends.

Our use of cookies is always subject to our general Privacy notice, which can also be found on this site.

What is a Cookie?  

A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to your hard disk or web browser to track the site usage, both when using a computer, smart phone or other device. Cookies are used on many websites to provide visitors access to different functions. The information in a cookie makes it possible to follow how you are using the website, remember your preferences and may adapt the content to be more relevant to your perceived interests.

back to top

 

The Cookie settings on this website:

Cookies that do not require approval. 

Cookies that are essential, also known as ‘strictly necessary’ cookies, enable features without which you would not be able to use the website as intended. These cookies are used exclusively by this website and are therefore known as first-party cookies. They are only saved on your computer while you are actually browsing the website. An example of why strictly necessary cookies are used is to ensure that what you see on screen corresponds to the data volume which your current Internet connection can handle. Another example of what these cookies do is facilitate a switch from http to https when you change pages, so that the security of data transmitted is maintained. Furthermore, a cookie of this kind is used to store your decision about the use of cookies on our website. This type of cookie may be used, for example, to keep track of the chosen language. These cookies are not stored on your hard disk for an extended period and will disappear when you close your browser. Your consent is not required for the use of strictly necessary cookies.

The other type of first-party cookie saves a file on your computer for an extended period of time and its purpose is to facilitate the activities of an individual person, for example, when using a functionality that requires a login, during registration or when ordering material. Cookies are used to measure the number of page views and visitors for internal and external statistics. Statistical information is anonymous and does not contain any names, e-mail addresses or any other information that can be connected to one individual.

This website uses both types of cookies to make it easier for you to access the information on the site. Unless specifically stated elsewhere (e.g. in our Privacy notice), cookies are never used by us for the purpose of gathering personal data.

First-party Cookies that require consent 

Cookies which, in strictly legal terms, are not absolutely essential in order to use this website, do nevertheless fulfill important functions. Without these cookies, features that could enable our website to be used easily, such as pre-completed forms, would not be available. Settings you make, such as language choices, would not be saved, so you would be asked about them every time you change pages.

Third-party cookies that require consent

We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics (additional information on Google Analytics can be found at our Privacy notice). The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than six months. Learn more about Google Analytics cookies here.

You can see which cookies we are using at any moment

In order to provide you with an overview of our cookies, we have categorized them in the following groups:

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily. 

Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, such as greeting you by name and remembering your preferences. It also allows for live chat support during your browsing experience. 

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. These cookies allow you to share and send information to other websites. 

You are also able to view each individual cookie, its purpose and duration which is used on Trelleborg Group’s websites on Trelleborg.com, by clicking this link. As new cookies may added over time, you will need to check this Cookie overview again to keep up with potential updates.

How do I prevent cookies from being placed?

Most web-browser automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or device by setting your browser to not accept cookies.Some browsers have a special mode that deletes cookies directly after your visit. Internet explorer 8 or newer calls this function “in private- brows”; Google Chrome Version 10 calls it “Inkognito”, Firefox 3.5 calls it “private mode”; Safari Version 10 calls it “private surfing” and Opera 10.5 calls it “private tab”.

You can find instructions on how to change your cookie settings in the “help” area of your browser. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer or device at any time. Furthermore you can object to the collection and transfer of personal data or prevent the use of your data by deactivating java-script in your browser or installing a tool to prevent it. If you do not wish that we collect and analyze data about your visit through the use of cookies you can object for the future at any time (Opt-Out).

An opt-out-cookie in your internet browser is needed to implement the objection technically. This cookie only serves the purpose of assigning your objection. Please note that the opt-out cookie is only valid for the internet browser in which it was placed. This means that if you delete cookies or use a different internet browser you have to opt-out again. If you decide not accept cookies in general you can naturally still visit and use our website but we cannot guarantee an optimal browsing experience. Additionally some content may not be available and the use may be limited.

Changes to the Cookie Policy 

We may update this policy from time to time. Changes in technology, legislation and authorities’ guidance may require us to inform you of the activities we undertake where it affects your privacy rights. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.  

back to top

Website et e-mail Privacy Notice

1 - Introduction

When visiting our website, TRELLEBORG COATED SYSTEMS FRANCE S.A., a simplified joint-stock company with a sole shareholder (société par actions simplifiée à associé unique) with capital of €2,927,000, having its registered office at 3 Rue de l’Industrie, 68700 Cernay, FRANCE and registered on Mulhouse Companies Register under number 502 705 908. ("Trelleborg", "we", us") may collect and process personal data ("Personal Data") about you.

This privacy notice ("Privacy Notice") sets out which Personal Data that we collect on our websites and for which purposes the Personal Data are processed.

Throughout this Privacy Notice the term "processing" is used to cover all activities involving your Personal data, including collecting, handling, storing, sharing, accessing, using, transferring and disposing of information. 

"Applicable Data Privacy Laws" means all legislation and regulations, including regulations issued by relevant supervisory authorities, protecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and, in particular, their right to privacy with respect to the processing of Personal Data that from time to time apply to Trelleborg, including without limitation data protection laws and regulations implementing the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and as of 25 May 2018 the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (the "GDPR").

back to top

2 - Cookies – why do we collect and process your Personal Data

The Trelleborg uses cookies and other similar techniques to collect information about you and your device (such as phone or computer) when you visit our website. For more information regarding Trelleborg's use of cookies and a description of the current purposes your Personal Data may be used for, please view our cookie policy. The purposes for which we use cookies include:  

2.1. Personalize our interactions with you - offering relevant products and services    

When you visit our websites, landing pages and submit forms on those websites we may collect and process your Personal Data in order to better understand you as a customer and to personalize our interactions with you, for example to show you products and services we think you may like. 

We look at your use of the website, for example where you have clicked, your visit frequency, time spent per visit etc. 

Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

IP-address

Device id

Country or region

Post / zip code

Email address

First name

Last name

Company/organization name 

Job role

Phone number

Business sectors 

Areas of interest 

Trelleborg.com activities such as Document downloads, Video views, contact form submissions, page views, visit frequency etc

Original source ("referral") before visiting Trelleborg.com, such as which email link, website, social media post, advertisement clicks, etc that led your visit to our website.

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfil our legitimate interest to better understand you as a customer and  to personalize our interactions with you to show you relevant products and services, article 6.1 f) GDPR.

2.2. Identify potential customers and business opportunities   

When you visit our websites, landing pages and submit forms on those websites we may collect and process your Personal Data in order to identify if you could be a potential customer or business opportunity. We look at your use of the website, for example where you have clicked, your visit frequency, time spent per visit etc. 

Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

IP-address

Device id

Country or region

Post / zip code

Email address

First name

Last name

Company/organization name 

Job role

Phone number

Business sectors 

Areas of interest 

Trelleborg.com activities such as Document downloads, Video views, contact form submissions, page views, visit frequency etc

Original source ("referral") before visiting Trelleborg.com, such as which email link, website, social media post, advertisement clicks, etc that led your visit to our website.

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfil our legitimate interest to identify potential customers and business opportunities, article 6.1 f) GDPR.

2.3. Identify usage trends and compile statistics  

When you visit our websites, landing pages and submit forms on those websites we may collect and process anonymized Personal Data in order to identify usage trends and for statistical purposes. We look at from which geographic regions our users are, such as country and language settings..

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfil our legitimate interest to identify usage trends and to compile statistics, article 6.1 f) GDPR.

back to top

3 - Why do we collect and process your personal data

3.1. Provide you with information such as Newsletters, Catalogues and Press Releases   

If you sign up to subscribe to newsletters, catalogues, press releases and similar information about Trelleborg and its business or order such information on a one time basis we process your Personal Data for the purposes of providing you with the requested subscription or information. 

Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

First name

Last name

Email address

Phone number

Company/organization

Areas of interest

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfil our legitimate interest to provide you with the subscription and information you have requested, article 6.1 f) GDPR. If you do not provide information marked with * on the website form we will not be in a position to provide you with the requested service.

3.2. Answer your Questions and handle Feedback in general 

Most of our websites provide functionality for the visitor to communicate with us to ask questions and give feedback regarding our services and business. Where you use such functionality, Trelleborg will processes your Personal Data for the purposes of answering your questions and handle feedback from you. 

Personal Data processed for these purposes include: 

First name 

Last name 

Email address 

Address  

Phone number 

Feedback and comments made by you 

Website source

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfil our legitimate interest to answer questions and handle feedback from you, article 6.1 f) GDPR. If you do not provide information marked with * on the website form we will not be in a position to provide you with the requested service.

3.3. Handle communications and orders or complaints sent by you through e-mail, fax and similar

If you send an e-mail or facsimile to one of our employees we will process your Personal Data provided to handle your request or order. 

Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

First name

Last name

Email address

Address 

Phone number

Other Personal Data provided by you

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfil our legitimate interest to answer requests and handle orders or complaints from you, article 6.1 f) GDPR.

3.4. Create personal Website User Accounts

Some of Trelleborg's websites allow users to set up a personal user account with log-in. For those websites and if you create a user account Trelleborg will process your personal data for the purposes of creating and managing your personal user account, create your log-in, provide you with access to your account and manage your subscriptions and/or requests. 

Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

First name

Last name

Email address

Customer number 

Phone number

Your subscriptions and/or requests

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfil our legitimate interest to create and manage your user account and fulfil the user account agreement with you, articles 6.1 b) and f) GDPR. If you do not provide information marked with * on the website form we will not be in a position to provide you with the requested service.

3.5. Manage complaints relating to our services and products

Some of our websites allow you to provide us with complaints relating to our services and products. Where you provide us with a complaint, Trelleborg will processes your Personal Data for the purposes of investigating, managing and replying to your complaint. 

Personal Data processed for these purposes include: 

First name

Last name

Email address

Phone number

Customer reference number

Company/organization 

Complaints and comments by you

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfil our legitimate interest of investigating, managing and replying to your complaint, article 6.1 f) GDPR. If you do not provide information marked with * on the website form we will not be in a position to provide you with the requested service.

3.6. Manage your request for a quotation or order relating to our products and services 

Some of our websites allow you to request a quotation or order products and services provided by Trelleborg. Where you provide us with a request for a quotation or an order, Trelleborg will process your Personal Data for the purposes of managing the request or order. 

Personal Data processed for these purposes include: 

First name

Last name

Email address

Address 

Phone number

Company/organization 

Organization number 

Invoice address 

Customer number

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfil our legitimate interest of managing your order, article 6.1 f) GDPR. If you do not provide information marked with * on the website form we will not be in a position to provide you with the requested service.

3.7. Comply with legal obligations  

Trelleborg processes Personal Data in order to comply with legal obligations, such as book-keeping and tax purposes. 

Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

First name

Last name

Transaction data 

Other information as necessary for the purpose

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary for Trelleborg's compliance with legal obligations, article 6.1 c) GDPR.

3.8. Establish, exercise and defend legal claims

Trelleborg may process your Personal Data for the purposes of establishing, exercising and defending legal claims in the unlikely event of a dispute. 

Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

First name

Last name

Transaction data 

Other information as necessary for the purpose

The legal basis for the above processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfill our legitimate interest to establish, exercise and defend legal claims, article 6.1 f) GDPR.

 
back to top

4 - For how long do we keep your personal data

Trelleborg will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by local law to which Trelleborg is subject. We are using the following criteria to establish our retention period: (i) as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you (either as an individual or in your capacity as employed by one of our corporate customers, suppliers or co-operations partners or media, or as an investor/owner, board member or analyst); (ii) as required by legal obligations to which Trelleborg is subject (such as tax and accounting obligations); and (iii) as advisable in light of our legal position (such as applicable statutes of limitations).

back to top

5 - Disclosure and transfer of Personal data

Group companies

Trelleborg may disclose Personal Data processed to other companies within the Trelleborg group. Trelleborg has made sure to apply appropriate safeguards to your Personal Data in case of any such transfer of your Personal Data within the Trelleborg Group by entering into an Intra-Group Data Transfer Agreement, implementing the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses to any such transfer.

Other recipients

Courts and outside counsels: Purpose of transfer: In order to exercise, establish or defend legal claims. Legal basis: To fulfill ours and yours legitimate interest to have disputes settled by competent courts.

Data processors acting on behalf of Trelleborg

Moreover, Trelleborg may disclose Personal data to external parties, such as vendors and service providers processing Personal data under the instructions of Trelleborg. Where such disclosure entails transfers of Personal data outside the EU/EEA, Trelleborg will ensure that European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses have been entered into between the transferring Trelleborg entity and the receiving external party. Alternatively, other safe guards will be put in place prior to such transfers.

back to top

6 - Security

6.1. We will ensure that the access to your Personal Data is accurately secured by applying appropriate safeguards, depending on the circumstances taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk. In support of this scommitment, we have implemented appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data against: unauthorized or accidental destruction, alteration or disclosure; misuse; damage; theft or accidental loss; or unauthorized access.

back to top

7 - Your rights

7.1. Right of rectification

Trelleborg will take steps in accordance with Applicable Data Privacy Laws to keep your Personal Data accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you identify that any Personal Data related to you is inadequate, incomplete or incorrect, you are entitled to have the Personal Data corrected. 

Moreover, you also have the right to request access to the Personal Data that we process about you. 

7.2. Further rights as of 25th May 2018

As of 25th May 2018, you may under Applicable Data Privacy Laws also in addition to rectification be entitled to:

(i) Access

You may request confirmation whether or not Personal Data is processed and if that is the case access to your Personal Data and additional information such as the purposes of the processing. You are also entitled to receive a copy of the Personal Data undergoing processing. If the request is made by electronic means the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format if you do not request otherwise.

(ii) Object to certain processing

You may object to processing of your Personal Data processed on the basis of a legitimate interest, on grounds relating to your particular situation and to processing for direct marketing purposes. If you have opted to receive a subscription by email each email will include an easy accessible opt-out function where you may de-register from further communication.

(iii) Erasure

You may have your Personal Data erased under certain circumstances such as when your Personal Data it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

(iv) Restriction of processing

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data to only comprise storage of your Personal Data under certain circumstances such as for example when the processing is unlawful, but you do not want your Personal Data erased.

(v) Withdrawal of consent

You have the right to at any time withdraw your consent to processing of Personal Data to the extent the processing is based on your consent.

(vi) Data Portability

You may ask to receive a machine-readable copy of the Personal Data processed on the basis of your consent or on the basis that the processing is necessary in order to perform an agreement with you, and which Personal Data have been provided to Trelleborg by you (data portability) and ask for the information to be transferred to another data controller (where possible).

7.3. Complaints to the supervisory authority

You acknowledge that you always have the right to lodge complaints pertaining to the processing of your Personal Data to the competent data protection authority if so provided under Applicable Data Privacy Laws. The data protection authority can be reached here COMMISSION NATIONALE DE L'INFORMATIQUE ET DES LIBERTÉS - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07  - Fax: +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22 00 - phone: +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22 - and Swedish Datainspektionen.

back to top

8 - Contact information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your Personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights, or obtain a copy of the safeguard mechanisms put in place to protect your Personal Data in case of any transfer, please contact Trelleborg on the contact details set forth below. 

The data controller for Personal data is:

Trelleborg Coated Systems France S.A.S.

Rue de l'Industrie, 68700 Cernay, France

email: printingshop@trelleborg.com